Congratulations to BCLFSC Competitors and Vanessa Szalapski!

congratsbanner2

 

Congratulations to our very own Vanessa Szalapski for obtaining her USFSA appointment as a Gold Level Moves in the Field II and Pairs/Singles Free Skate Judge!

Vanessa is a long time Braemar Club member and Double Gold Medalist in Moves in the Field and Free Skating.

She skated for the Dartmouth College Figure Skating team and is currently skating at Braemar as well as working on her Dance Tests.

We are proud of her and very excited to have her share her expertise with Braemar and the skating community.

Congratulations Vanessa!

 

2016 Minnesota State Figure Skating Championships,
St. Paul FSC at Hylands Arena, August 21-23, 2015

Skater-Home Club Member Event Placement
Kelsey Cease Masters Junior/Senior (Juv/Adult IJS) 2nd
Izzey Chapman Intermediate Ladies Short Free Skate (IJS) 6th
Izzey Chapman Intermediate Ladies Long Free Skate (IJS) 8th
Maddie Deets Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Group A Initial Round 1st
Maddie Deets Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Final Round 4th
Abigail West Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Group B Initial Round 3rd
Abigail West Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Final Round 6th
Alexa David Preliminary Free Skate Group B 5th
Sydney Dorvil Preliminary Free Skate Group A Initial Round 1st
Sydney Dorvil Preliminary Free Skate  Final Round 1st
Emma Richards Pre-Preliminary Free Skate Group C Also competed

 

Robin Lee Midwest Open and Summer Skate
FSC of Minneapolis, July 31-August 2, 2015 

Skater-Home Club Member Event Place
Kelsey Cease Masters Junior/Senior Ladies Free Skate (IJS) 1st
Izzey Chapman Intermediate Short Program Free Skate 2nd
Izzey Chapman Intermediate Long Free Skate (IJS) 3rd
Izzey Chapman Interpretive/Extemporaneous Improvisation-Juvenile/Intermediate/Novice 4th
Alexa David Preliminary Well Balanced Free Skate Group B 3rd
Emma Richards Pre-Preliminary Well Balanced Free Skate Group D 1st
Emma Richards Preliminary Spins Group A 1st
Claire Desautels Junior Test Track Free Skate 1st
Claire Desautels Interpretive/Extemporaneous Improvisation-Junior/Senior 1st
Laurel Smalley Novice Test Track Free Skate Group A 3rd
Laurel Smalley Interpretive/Extemporaneous Improvisation-Juvenile/Intermediate/Novice 7th
Addie Christianson Intermediate Test Track Free Skate Group A 5th
Emma Clark Intermediate Test Track Free Skate Group A 1st
Payton Puerzer Intermediate Test Track Free Skate Group A 8th
Payton Puerzer Intermediate Spins 6th
Annmarie Schmid Intermediate Test Track Free Skate Group B 5th
Maddi Winter Juvenile Test Track Free Skate Group B 4th
Lauren Wright Juvenile Test Track Free Skate Group C 1st
Claire Griffin Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate Group A 5th
Ashley Blanton No Test Free Skate Group B 1st
Ashley Blanton Interpretive/Extemporaneous Improvisation-No Test/Preliminary 1st
Amira David No Test Free Skate Group A 4th
Maggie Walker No Test Free Skate Group B 5th
Maggie Walker Showcase-Light/Dramatic (Beginner/High     Beginner/No Test 2nd
Maggie Walker Interpretive/Extemporaneous Improvisation-No Test/Preliminary 5th
Grace Eigner High Beginner Free Skate Group C 5th
Katie Kagel High Beginner Free Skate Group C 2nd
Katie Kagel Showcase-Light/Dramatic (Beginner/High Beginner/No Test 5th
Katie Kagel Interpretive/Extemporaneous Improvisation-Beginner/High Beginner 1st
Cece Winter High Beginner Free Skate Group B 1st
Sophia Vezmar Beginner Free Skate Group D 3rd
Sophia Vezmar Beginner Compulsory Group B 3rd
Abbie Kagel Basic Skills Program 6 1st
Abbie Kagel Basic Skills Compulsory Elements 6 1st
Amber Constantine-Cowie Basic Skills Program 5 1st
Sarah Olson Basic Skills Program 5 3rd
Greta Geisler Basic Skills Program 4 1st
Annie Powers Basic Skills Program 2 3rd

Skate St. Paul Competition, July 17-19, 2015 

Skater-Home Club Member Event Place
Sadie Schreiner Juvenile Well Balanced Free Skate (IJS) 6th
Abigail West Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Group A Initial Round 3rd
Abigail West Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Final Round 5th
Sydney Dorvil Preliminary Free Skate Group A Initial Round 1st
Sydney Dorvil Preliminary Free Skate  Final Round 9th
Claire Desautels Junior Test Track Free Skate 1st
Emma Clark Intermediate Test Track Free Skate 1st
Maddi Winter Juvenile Test Track Free Skate 3rd
Cece Winter High Beginner Free Skate 2nd
Edina High School Team – Intermediate A Team Compulsory Moves-Juvenile/Intermediate 1st
     Julia Eckberg
     Rayna Fordahl
     Laurel Smalley
     Lauren Swenson
Edina High School Team – Intermediate B Team Compulsory-Juvenile/Intermediate 3rd
    Addie Christianson
    Emma Clark
    Payton Puerzer
    Maddi Winter
    Lauren Wright

Braemar FSC Competition, June 19-20, 2015

Skater-Home Club Member Event Place
Izzey Chapman Intermediate Short (IJS) 4th
Izzey Chapman Intermediate Long Free Skate 3rd
Abigail West Pre-Juvenile Free Skate Group A 3rd
Sydney Dorvil Preliminary Free Skate Group A 1st
Alexa David Preliminary Free Skate Group B 4th
Emma Richards Pre-Preliminary Free Skate Group-B 3rd
Laurel Smalley Novice Test Track Free Skate-Group B 2nd
Laurel Smalley Intermediate-Senior Interpretive 4th
Lauren Swenson Novice Test Track Free Skate-Group B 1st
Lauren Swenson Novice Spins 2nd
Mikaela Meadows Novice Test Track Free Skate-Group C 2nd
Emma Clark Intermediate Test Track Free Skate – Group A 2nd
Izzy Radley Intermediate Test Track Free Skate-Group A 6th
Addie Christianson Intermediate Test Track Free Skate-Group B 7th
Maddi Winter Pre-Juvenile Test Track Free Skate 1st
Michaela Vang Preliminary Test Track Free Skate Group A 2nd
Amira David Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate Group A 1st
Ashley Blanton No Test Free Skate Group A 1st
Ashley Blanton Beginner/No Test Interpretive 2nd
Katie Kagel High Beginner Free Skate Group C 1st
Katie Kagel High Beginner Compulsory Moves 4th
Katie Kagel Beginner/No Test Interpretive 1st
Cece Winter High Beginner Free Skate Group A 2nd
Jack Smart High Beginner Free Skate Group C 5th
Sophia Vezmar Beginner Free Skate 4th
Sophia Vezmar Beginner Compulsory 2nd
Abbie Kagel Basic 6 Free Skate Group A 1st
Amber Constantine-Cowie Basic 5 Free Skate 1st
Sarah Olson Basic 5 Free Skate 3rd
Ava Thomas Basic 4 Free Skate Group 1st
Sophia Black Basic 3 Free Skate Group B 3rd
Greta Geisler Basic 3 Free Skate Group  A 1st
Tara Reddy Basic 3 Free Skate Group A 3rd
Maggie Yuan Basic 3 Free Skate Group B 2nd
Annie Powers Basic 2 Free Skate 3rd
Edina High School Team – Intermediate A Team Compulsory-Juvenile/Intermediate 1st
    Izzey Chapman
    Liesl Schreiner
    Lauren Swenson
Edina High School Team – Intermediate B Team Compulsory-Juvenile/Intermediate 3rd
     Julia Eckberg
     Rayna Fordahl
     Laurel Smalley
Edina High School Team-Juvenile Team Compulsory-Juvenile/Intermediate 2nd
     Addie Christianson
     Emma Clark
     Payton Puerzer
     Maddi Winter
     Lauren Wright
Edina High School Team-Preliminary Team Compulsory-Preliminary/Pre-Juvenile 1st
      Hayley Johnson
      Marie Landelle
      Sophie Overstreet
Skater-Associate Member
Courtney Freund Novice Test Track Group B 3rd

 

Fun in the Sun Competition
Bloomington FSC, June 6, 2015

Skater Event Place
Julia Eckberg Novice Test Track Free Skate 1st
Elsie Gilder Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate 1st
Elsie Gilder Pre-Preliminary Compulsory Moves 2nd
Martha Nordland Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate 6th
Zoe Goodwin High Beginner Free Skate 4th
Zoe Goodwin High Beginner Compulsory 4th
Jennie Mao High Beginner Free Skate 6th
Jennie Mao High Beginner Compulsory 3rd
Annika Kirchmaier Free Skate 2- Free Skate 2nd
Annika Kirchmaier Free Skate 2-Compulsory 1st
Emilia Goodwin Basic 3 Free Skate 3rd

Comments are closed.