Congratulations to our Spring Competitors

A hearty congratulations to all of BCLFSC members who competed at various competitions this Spring.

 

Sunflower Classic-Lake Minnetonka FSC, Minnetonka, MN-March 20, 2016

Home Club Member
Skater Event Placement
Izzey Chapman Novice Well Balanced Free Skate 2nd
Abigail West Juvenile Well Balanced Free Skate 5th
Michaela Vang Preliminary Well Balanced Free Skate-Group B 3rd
Claire Desautels Senior Test Track Free Skate 1st
Laurel Smalley Junior Test Track Free Skate 4th
Lauren Swenson Junior Test Track Free Skate 2nd
Lindsay Dow Juvenile Test Track Free Skate 1st
Lindsay Dow Open Juvenle Compulsory Moves 1st
Marie Landelle Juvenile Test Track Free Skate 6th
Bryn Osborne Juvenile Test Track Free Skate 4th
Ashley Blanton Preliminary Test Track Free Skate-Group A 1st
Sophia Corsaro Preliminary Test Track Free Skate-Group B 2nd
Maggie Walker Preliminary Test Track Free Skate-Group A 2nd
Cece Winter Preliminary Test Track Free Skate-Group A 3rd
Annika Kirchmaier Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate 5th
Annika Kirchmaier Pre-Preliminary Compulsory Moves-Group A 3rd
Martha Nordland Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate 7th
Jennie Mao No Test Free Skate-Group A 4th
Jennie Mao No Test Compulsory Moves 4th
Amber Constantine-Cowie Basic 7 Program 2nd
Ava Thomas Basic 6 Program 1st
Greta Geisler Basic 5 Program 1st
Sophia Black Basic 4 Program 3rd
Tara Reddy Basic 4 Program 1st
Ellie Stewart Basic 4 Program 2nd
Lucy Dao Basic 3 Program 4th
Claire Cao Basic 2 Program 5th
Associate Member
Skater Event Placement
Lucy Mayer Novice Ladies Short Program 1st
Ava Unowsky Preliminary Girls Well Balanced 1st

Big River Competition-Winona FSC, Winona, MN-March 19, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Elsie Gilder Preliminary Test Track Free Skate- Group A 1st
Elsie Gilder Preliminary Spins-Group A 3rd

2016 Eau Claire FSC Competition- Eau Claire, WI March 11-13, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Claire Desautels Senior Test Track 3rd
Emma Clark Novice Test Track 5th
Emma Clark Novice Showcase Light Entertainment 1st
Associate Member Event Placement
Courtney Freund Novice Test Track 6th

2016 33rd Annual Ice Skating Institute (ISI) Competition Skate Parade-SportQuest Skating Academy, Parade Ice Garden, Minneapolis, MN-March 4-6, 2014

Skater Event Placement
Braemar Panache-Intermediate ISI Teen Freeskate 1st
Braemar Panache-Novice ISI Sr. Youth Freeskate 1st
Braemar Panache-           Pre-Juvenile ISI Youth Freeskate 1st
Braemar Panache-Beginner ISI Jr. Youth Freeskate 1st
Associate Member
Skater Event Placement
Ava Unowsky (ISI) International Skating Institute Gold Short 1st

2016 Skate in the Park Competition, Three Rivers FSC, Brooklyn Park, MN February 28, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Hayley Johnson Pre-Juvenile Test Track – Group B 3rd

Hiawathaland 30th Annual Open Competition, Rochester FSC, Rochester, MN February 5-7, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Ella Bernark Pre-Preliminary Light Entertainment Showcase – Group B 5th
Ava Thomas Basic Skills 6 Program 1st
Greta Geisler Basic Skills 5 Program 1st
Ellie Stewart Basic Skills 3 Free Skate 1st
Lucy Dau Basic Skills 2 Program 1st
Misa So Basic Skills 2 Program 4th
Skater-Associate Member
*This list is a compilation of results provided to Mary Desautels by BCLFSC coaches.* mary@smartbizniz.com

36th Annual Northland Figure Skating Competition, Duluth FSC, Duluth, MN February 4-7, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Lindsay Dow Juvenile Test Track – Group B 4th
Lindsay Dow Juvenile/Open Juvenile Compulsory – Group B 3rd
Anna Medina Juvenile Test Track Free Skate- Group A 6th
Anna Medina Juvenile/Open Juvenile Compulsory – Group A 4th
Katie Kagel Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate – Group D 6th
Katie Kagel Artistic No Test – Group B 4th
Jennie Mao Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate – Group B 4th
Jennie Mao Pre-Preliminary Compulsory- Group A 2nd
Martha Nordland Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate – Group C 5th
Martha Nordland Pre-Preliminary Jumps – Group A 4th
Ashlely Blanton No Test Free Skate – Group B 1st
Ashlely Blanton Artistic No Test – Group B 2nd
Elsie Gilder No Test Free Skate – Group A 4th
Elsie Gilder No Test Compulsory 5th
Maggie Walker No Test Free Skate – Group A
Maggie Walker Pre-Preliminary Artistic
Annika Kirchmaier High Beginner Free Skate – Group B 4th
Annika Kirchmaier High Beginner Compulsory – Group B 2nd
Miranda Seed High Beginner Free Skate – Group A 2nd
Miranda Seed High Beginner Compulsory – Group A 2nd
CeCe Marvin Beginner Free Skate – Group C 1st
Abbie Kagel Basic Skills 7 Program – Group A 1st
Emi Goodwin Basic Skills 6 Program- Group A 3rd
Emi Goodwin Basic Skills 6 Compulsory 3rd
Sarah Olson Basic Skills 6 Program- Group B 1st
Margot Seed Basic Skills 4 Program – Group A 3rd
Margot Seed Basic Skills 4 Compulsory 1st
Ellie Stewart Basic Skills 4 Program – Group A 4th
Braemar Panache-Pre-Juvenile Pre-Juvenile Synchronized Team Free Skate 3rd
Braemar Panache-Beginner Basic Skills Level 2 Synchronized Team Free Skate 2nd

2016 Midwestern & Pacific Coast Synchronized Skating Sectional Championships, Portland, OR January 27-31, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Braemar Panache Intermediate Synchronized Team Free Skate 11th
Braemar Panache Novice Synchronized Team Free Skate 8th

13th Annual Bend of the River Competition, Mankato FSC, Mankato, MN January 9, 2016

Skater Event Placement
Emma Richards Pre-Preliminary Well Balanced Free Skate 4th
Bryn Osborne Pre-Juvenile Test Track Free Skate – Group B 1st
Bryn Osborne Pre-Juvenile Spins – Group A 3rd
Maddy Slaughter Preliminary Test Track Free Skate – Group A 1st
Maddy Slaughter Preliminary Jumps – Group B 4th
Grace Eigner Pre-Preliminary Test Track Free Skate – Group B 4th
Amira David No Test Free Skate 2nd
Skater-Associate Member

Screen Shot 2016-01-15 at 9.22.23 AM

Comments are closed.